NY J80219 January 24, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 J80219 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.70.6000; 8471.70.9000 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Ave., P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of internal and external storage devices from Japan and Malaysia. Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated January 20, 2003 on behalf of Yamaha you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Yamaha CRW-F1 storage device family of five. The CRW-F1 storage devices are designated as the CRW-F1E, F1S, F1SX, F1DX and the F1UX. The CRW-F1E and the CRW-F1S are designed for incorporation into a desktop or notebook computer. Both units are encased within a metal frame with a plastic front, they measure approximately 5.8” wide by 1.6” high and are 8” deep. The CRW-F1SX, CRW-F1DX and CRW-F1UX are freestanding external units enclosed within a plastic cabinet. They measure approximately 6.5” wide by 2.25” high and are 10.5” deep. All units are PC (Personal Computer) CD-RW (CD-Rewritable) drives and are IBM compatible. All feature a plastic front panel with an eject button, volume knob and headphone jack. Windows is the operating system for the CRW-F1E, F1S and F1UX. Windows and Mac operating systems may be used with the CRW-F1SX and F1DX. The Yamaha CRW-F1 drives perform at identical speeds, with a Write speed of 44X, a Read speed of 44X and a Re-Write speed of 24X. They support formats for both photo CD and video CD, as well as CD-DA, CD-ROM, CD-ROM XA, CD-I, CD-Digital, CD-Bridge, Audio CD, DC-Extra, Video CD and CD-MRW. The applicable subheading for the Yamaha CRW-F1E and the CRW-F1S will be 8471.70.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…Storage units: Other storage units: Not assembled in cabinets for placing on a table, desk, wall, floor or similar place.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Yamaha CRW-F1SX, CRW-F1DX and CRW-F1UX will be 8471.70.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…Storage units: Other storage units: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division