NY J80217 January 29, 2003 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J80217 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000 Mr. John W. Whitaker O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a picture frame from China. Dear Mr. Whitaker: In your letter dated January 15, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of Hallmark Cards on tariff classification. The sample you provided is item # QP1307, a picture frame. The frame measures 4.8 cm by 7.6 cm. It is made of zinc and decorated with textile-covered paperboard. The reverse of the frame bears a printed sentiment. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division