NY J80212 February 13, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 J80212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.6000 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. C/O Mr. Zakir Ally 12 W 57th St., 5th Fl. New York, N.Y. 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a dog jacket from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated January 17, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a dog jacket. The garment has a peak, a hook and loop closure and styled with belt on the back. The applicable subheading for dog jacket will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division