NY J80211 February 5, 2003 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 J80211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.6500; 4823.90.8600; 6307.90.9889 Ms. Tina Hogoboom Colorbok, Inc. P.O. Box 188 Dexter, MI 48130 RE: The tariff classification of decorative accessories used to accent photos in albums or scrapbooks, from China. Dear Ms. Hogoboom: In your letter dated January 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of five kinds of “Doo Dads”—whimsically decorative, self-adhesive items used to accent photos in scrapbooks, albums, homemade greeting cards and the like—were submitted for our examination. The articles, which range from about 1” square to about 2” x 4” in size, are made of paper and other materials, and have small, thick squares of double-sided adhesive tape affixed to their back sides. Item #16377 is a retail package of 11 “Sue Dreamer Flower Doo Dads.” These are small representations of flowers made up of two or more overlapping layers of printed paper, glued together to create a three-dimensional effect. Each flower also has at least one plastic bead affixed at the center. The applicable subheading for the #16377 “Sue Dreamer Flower Doo Dads” will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 17%. Item #17822 is a retail package of “Sue Dreamer Dress Up Doo Dads”: a paper hat with feather, a pair of paper shoes with feather trim, a paper jacket, paper eyeglasses with rhinestones, a paper purse, a paper dress with mesh fabric overlay over the bottom portion, and a necklace of plastic beads. Item #16288 is a retail package of “Sue Dreamer Garden Tools Doo Dads”: a printed paper “tote bag” holding printed paper “tools,” a paper replica of a bag of potting soil, a paper gardening hat with ribbon ties, a paper shovel with plastic shaft, and a garden hose made of textile ribbon with a paper nozzle. Item #17795 is a retail package of “Sue Dreamer Rub-a-Dub-Dub Doo Dads”: a printed paper bar of soap in a dish, a printed paper duck, a paper boat, a paper toothbrush holder containing paper toothbrushes and paper tube of toothpaste, a plastic “shower cap,” flannel “towels,” and a fabric mesh scrubber. The applicable subheading for items #17822, #16288 and #17795 will be 4823.90.8600, HTS, which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of paper. The rate of duty will be 0.5%. Item #17788 is a retail package of “Sue Dreamer Bride & Groom Doo Dads”: a bridal gown of fabric-covered paper, a fabric veil, a fabric bouquet, foam arms, fabric/paper tuxedo, paper top hat, paper shoes, and metal ring. The applicable subheading for the #17788 “Sue Dreamer Bride & Groom Doo Dads” will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up textile articles. The rate of duty will be 7%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division