NY J80210 February 13, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J80210 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Nicole Trimble Agra-Services Brokerage Co., Inc. 221-20 147th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11411 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China Dear Ms. Trimble: In your letter dated January 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of High Fashion Garment. The submitted sample, style 41515, is a woman’s blouse composed of knit and woven fabric. The back panel, sleeves and neck trim is constructed from 82.2 percent silk and 17.8 percent rayon knit fabric. The front panel is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse is a pullover and features a V-neckline and long sleeves. The front panels impart the essential character to the garment. The applicable subheading for style 41515 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. Style 41515 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division