NY J80204 January 24, 2003 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 J80204 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of Body Jewelry from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated January 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are as follows: Item #C12U0471, Body Jewelry, consists of temporary tattoos that are worn on the body. The item includes one large and one smaller heart-shaped sticker with tinsel and plastic rhinestones on the outer surface, which must be peeled of their backing and pressed onto the skin. The item is valued at $0.09. Item #C12U0483, Body Jewelry, consists of temporary tattoos that are worn on the body. The item includes one sticker measuring approximately 6 inches long by ½ inch wide in the shape of connected links with tinsel and plastic rhinestones on the outer surface, to be worn as a choker. The sticker must peeled off its backing and pressed onto the skin. Also included are two strips of stickers measuring 2 ½ inches long by ¼ inch wide decorated in the same manner as the choker. The item is valued at $0.27. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Body Jewelry will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division