NY J80169 January 24, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 J80169 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8472.90.8000 Ms. Kelly Studer Ricoh Corporation Five Dedrick Place West Caldwell, NJ 07006 RE: The tariff classification of a digital wide format imaging system from Japan. Dear Ms. Studer: In your letter dated January 14, 2003 on behalf of Ricoh Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Ricoh Aficio 470W. Ricoh Corporations subsidiaries, Savin Corporation and Lanier Corporation are planing future importations of the identical machine under the Savin Unit designation (4700WD), Gestetner Unit designation (A070) and the Lanier Unit designation (LW410). The Ricoh Aficio 470W is an all-digital wide format copier with optional multifunction capabilities. The Aficio 470W is a floor standing machine measuring approximately 50” x 29” x 47” and weights 485 pounds. An LED (Light Emitting Diode) print head is used to expose the images during the electrophotographic process. This machine will accept original copies of up to 36” x 19½’ and is capable of zoom reduction/enlargements from 25% to 400%. With optional printer controllers, this model is capable of operating as a printer or scanner on a Local Area Network (LAN), as a client-server workgroup printer with a separate printer server, as an internet/intranet printer for CAD (Computer-Aided Design) and in other applications. The Aficio 470W is a short-run digital printing system that produces up to 7 “D” size (24” x 36”) pages per minute at 3.45 ips (inches per second) at 600 dpi (dots per inch) with 256 shades of gray. The Aficio 470W is imported with 160 MB of memory and a paper tray that can hold up to 2 rolls of paper accepting widths from 8½” to 36” wide. This unit is considered a specialty product designed and targeted towards the CAD market. In its imported condition, this machine is a stand-alone digital copier. The applicable subheading for the Ricoh Aficio 470W and their subsidiaries equivalent will be 8472.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other office machines…Other: Printing machines other than those of heading 8443 or 8471.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division