NY J80145 January 23, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J80145 TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a CD case from China and/or Vietnam. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated August 21, 2002, received in this office January 16, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a CD case. The sample submitted is identified as Model Number CTW-64 “CD Organizer Wallet”. The item is a container designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to compact disks during travel. The case is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon man-made fiber textile material with an accessorized rubber grip. The interior is specially designed and fitted to hold 64 compact disks. It measures approximately 11 ½”(W) x 6 ½”(H) x 2”(D). It is secured by means of a textile zippered closure on three sides of the case. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Model Number CTW-64 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division