NY J80086 February 5, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J80086 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Ms. Ulrika Hasselberg Scandinavian Brands LLC 603 11th Avenue Kiekland, WA 98033 RE: The tariff classification of a rain hat from Finland or Poland. Dear Ms. Hasselberg: In your letter undated letter, received in this office on January 21, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 328051 is a child’s rain hat composed of knit 100% polyamide fabric coated with a compact polyurethane plastic. The hat features four panels, a wide brim on the back and front and ties under the chin. The applicable subheading for style 328051 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric. . . .: other: of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: not in part of braid, other: other: other The duty rate will be 22 cents per kilogram plus 7.7 percent ad valorem.. Style 328051 from Poland or Finland is not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division