NY J80039 February 11, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J80039 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Graciela DeAlcon Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 601 N. Walton Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from India Dear Ms. DeAlcon: In your letter dated January 3, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style FG15-621 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The blouse features long bell sleeves, a square neckline with a partial front opening secured by lacing, an empire waist and side vents. In your letter you suggest classification of this garment under subheading 6206.30.3040, HTS. Style FG15-621, however, is properly classified under subheading 6206.40.3030, HTS, because it is in chief weight of rayon. The applicable subheading for style FG15-621 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.1 percent ad valorem. Style FG15-621 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division