NY J80013 January 21, 2003 CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 J80013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3005.90.5090 Mr. Andrew Gerard Aries International 365 Franklin Avenue Franklin Square, NY 11010 RE: The tariff classification of Normlgel® (0.9% Isotonic Saline Gel) from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Gerard: In your letter dated January 7, 2003, on behalf of your client, Molnlycke Healthcare, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Normlgel® (0.9% Isotonic Saline Gel), consists of a sterile gel, put up for retail sale in tubes, containing an isotonic aqueous solution of sodium chloride (0.9% w/w). Normlgel® is indicated for use as a protective wound dressing for granulating wounds, and for maintaining a moist wound environment in open wounds, such as pressure ulcers, venous and arterial leg ulcers, diabetic ulcers, and open surgical wounds. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be will be 3005.90.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Wadding, gauze, bandages and similar articles (for example, dressings, adhesive plasters, poultices), impregnated or coated with pharmaceutical substances or put up in forms or packings for retail sale for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary purposes: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division