NY J80004 January 14, 2003 CLA-2-61;62: RR:NC:TA:358 J80004 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040; 6209.30.3040 Roberta Davidson Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 2 James Park 120 Mallard Street, Suite 135 St. Rose, LA 70087 RE: The tariff classification of bibs for infants’ wear from Hong Kong, China, or Thailand Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated January 6, 2003, written on behalf of Hamco Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted sample 02/01, style 3333R, manufactured from knitted terry of 80% cotton/20% polyester which has been coated on its back surface with vinyl, is a bib, which attaches around the neck by means of closures which are similar to the VELCRO brand. Submitted sample 19/00, style 27045, manufactured from woven fabric of 70% polyester/30% cotton which has been coated on its front surface with vinyl, is a bib, which attaches around the neck by means of closures which are similar to the VELCRO brand, and to which a clear vinyl pocket is attached across its lower front. The applicable subheading for style 3333R will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, other; and for style 27045 will be 6209.30.3040, which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The duty rates will be 8.2 and 16.1 per cent ad valorem, respectively. Both bib styles fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China, or Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division