NY I89995 February 4, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I89995 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.20.0000; 3920.62.0000 Mr. Benoit Hamelin Roe Logistics 474 rue McGill, Suite 300 Montreal, Quebec H2Y 2H2 RE: The tariff classification of metallized polyester film and metallized polypropylene film. Dear Mr. Hamelin: In your letter dated January 16, 2003, on behalf of Imaflex Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. According to the information you have provided, metallized polyester film and metallized polypropylene (BOPP) will be imported. These metallized films are suitable for use in packaging, lamination and decoration. The type of polyester was not stated in your letter. Metallized polyester film is usually metallized polyethylene terephthalate film. The classification provided below for the metallized polyester film is applicable only to metallized polyethylene terephthalate film. The applicable subheading for the metallized polypropylene film will be 3920.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of propylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the metallized polyester film (assuming it is metallized polyethylene terephthalate film) will be 3920.62.0000, HTS, which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported, or similarly combined with other materials…of polyethylene terephthalate. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division