NY I89992 January 24, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I89992 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.51.0010 Mr. Alan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s divided skirt from Russia – correction to ruling I88749. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: This letter is being issued to correct a clerical error (style number) in ruling NY I88749. The information has been corrected below. In your letter dated December 11, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s woven divided skirt on behalf of Harve Bernard Ltd. The sample was returned in conjunction with the original ruling. Style 6860 is a woman’s divided skirt constructed from 100 percent wool woven fabric. The fully lined divided skirt has a waistband with a button closure, a front zipper, one side seam pocket and one rear pocket, and a hemmed bottom. top has ¼ inch adjustable shoulder straps, a u-shaped neckline in front, and a plain, hemmed bottom. The front is pleated which obscures the leg separation in the front. The applicable subheading for style 6860 will be 6204.51.00110, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s…skirts and divided skirts: Of wool. The duty rate will be 14.3% ad valorem. Style 6860 falls within textile category designation 442. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Russia is subject to neither quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division