NY I89991 January 24, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I89991 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010; 6108.91.0030 Ms. Jeannine Greener – Import Specialist Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pajama separates from Mauritius – correction to ruling I88738. Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter of January 10, 2003, you requested a correction to ruling I88738 due to a change in the style numbers you originally provided. In your letter dated December 9, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for two women’s garments. The items were returned in conjunction with the original ruling. The first submitted style, which will be imported under style numbers 045-1013 (regular), 045-1014 (petite), 045-1015 (tall), and 045-1016 (plus) is a woman’s pajama top. The tank top styled pajama top is constructed from 100 percent cotton rib knit fabric and has a u-shaped neckline with picot trim, shoulder straps, and a plain, hemmed bottom. The second submitted style, which will be imported under style numbers 045-1021 (regular), 045-1022 (petite), 045-1023 (tall), and 045-1024 (plus) is a matching woman’s pajama bottom (short). The shorts have a ½ inch elasticized waistband and picot trimmed leg openings. You have indicated that the pajama tops and shorts will be sold as part of a “mix and match” sleepwear group. Based on its appearance, and the merchandising information you have provided, the garments are considered sleepwear. When imported together in shipments containing equal numbers (pairs) of matching pajama tops and bottoms, the applicable subheading for the matching garments will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. When imported separately, or when imported without a matching component, the applicable subheading for the pajama tops and bottoms will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas and similar articles of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The pajama tops and bottoms, when imported in equal quantities fall within the textile category designation 351; the pajama tops and bottoms imported separately or without a matching component fall within the textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, category 351 from Mauritius is subject to a visa requirement.. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division