NY I89983 January 27, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I89983 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9010 Mr. Joseph Chivini Austin Chemical Company 1565 Barclay Blvd. Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Ethyltriacetoxysilane (CAS 17689-77-9) from Germany. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Ethyltriacetoxysilane which you have stated is used as a color silicone dispersion and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading for both products will be 2931.00.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division