NY I89974 January 29, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 I89974 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.7000 Mr. Ledley Boyce Paxton Hardware Ltd. P.O. Box 256 Upper Falls, MD 21156 RE: The tariff classification of wooden furniture knobs from Canada. Dear Mr. Boyce: In your letter dated January 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a wooden knob with a screw backing. The knobs will be in different sizes and different woods and are designed to be used on drawers for dresser, cabinets and the like. The applicable subheading for the wooden furniture knobs will be 9403.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Of wood.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division