NY I89945 February 11, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I89945 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandise Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated January 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted style 9722, a woman’s sweater, in a size medium and a size 2X. The sweaters are constructed from a 100% boiled wool, brushed knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweaters measures 9 or fewer stitches in the horizontal direction. The sweaters feature a shirt-collar, long tubular hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with 5 button closures, and a tubular hemmed bottom. Floral designs are embroidered throughout the sweaters. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 9722 will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem. Style 9722 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division