NY I89937 February 3, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I89937 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a “Computer Trolley Case” from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated January 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a “Computer Trolley Case”. A sample of item #C44B0346 “PVC Computer Trolley Case” has been submitted. The item is a computer briefcase designed to contain a lap top computer, business papers and other related items. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The case consists of 2 foam padded zippered compartments, a zippered 3 section document pocket, zippered organizer front pocket, plastic wheels, retractable handle, removable shoulder strap and a reinforced carrying handle. It measures approximately 14”(W) x 12”(H) 8 ½”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Item C44B0346 will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division