NY I89880 January 24, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I89880 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030 Mr. David Sousa IC Intracom USA, Inc. 550 Commerce Blvd. P.O. 12217 Oldsmar, FL 34677-6819 RE: The tariff classification of a portfolio from China. Dear Mr. Sousa: In your letter dated January 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a portfolio. The sample submitted is identified as an “Envelop-style Document Pouch”. No style number was submitted. The item is an envelope style portfolio designed to contain stationary articles. It is manufactured of neoprene wholly covered on the exterior with man-made fiber textile material. It measures approximately 14”(W) x 11”(H). The top of the case is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the portfolio will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division