NY I89869 January 27, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I89869 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Mr. Bruce D. Roberts Miami International Forwarders 1801 NW 82 Avenue Miami, Florida 33126-1013 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from the Dominican Republic Dear Mr. Roberts: In your letter dated January 14, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of On Gossamer. The submitted sample, Style 3217, is a women’s camisole constructed of a sheer knitted nylon fabric. The garment features elasticized shoulder straps, elasticized trim at the garment top, a V-neckline at front, an oval shaped back neckline, side seams, and an overlock stitch finish at the garment bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 3217 will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shits, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Women’s or girls’: Tank tops and singlets: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2 percent ad valorem. Style 3217 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division