NY I89858 January 29, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I89858 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Betty Coats Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Coats: In your letter dated January 10, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 5856, is a woman’s hip-length jacket that has a collar, two front panels and rear yoke composed of a woven 100% cotton denim fabric, with sleeves and the remainder of the rear panel composed of a 2x2 rib-knit 100% acrylic fabric. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar, a full front opening secured by six right-over-left metal button closures, two chest pockets with flaps secured by a one-button closure, two front in-seam pockets at the waist and a banded bottom hem on the front panels. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division