NY I89844 January 21, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I89844 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1010 Ms. Anna Maria Salas Rogalski Disguise, Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from Mexico. Dear Ms. Rogalski: In your undated letter you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, Style 1193 Johnny Greaser Costume is an adult unisex costume consisting of a jacket. The garment is made of knit polyester fabric coated on the outer surface with a compact PVC/PU plastic material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The well made jacket has long sleeves, pointed collar, two zipper pockets, and a full front zipper closure. The applicable subheading for the Johnny Greaser Costume, Style 1193 will be 6113.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, coats and jackets: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 4.2% ad valorem. The ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division