NY I89842 January 23, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I89842 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055, 6104.63.2011 Ms. Anna Maria Salas Rogalski Disguise Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from Mexico. Dear Ms. Rogalski: In your undated letter you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted costume, style 128, Devil Doll is an adult costume consisting of a top and pants. The top and pants are made from knit polyester fabric. The top is tattered at the bottom and at the wrists of the long sleeves. The garment also has a plunging “V” neckline. The long pants have a thin elastic waistband. The Devil Doll Costume consists of two garments, a top and pants. Note 13 of Section XI, of the HTSUSA, requires that the textile garments of different headings be separately classified, thus preventing classification of costumes consisting of two or more garments as sets. The applicable subheading for the top, style 128 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Sweaters…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other, Other: Other: Women’s or girls.” The general duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 639. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’…trousers…knitted or crocheted: Trousers…Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Trousers and breeches: Other.” The general duty rate will be 28.4% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division