NY I89838 February 3, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I89838 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Gina Roberson Jardine Logistics Freight Solutions, Int'l. 19227 72nd Avenue S Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of women's upper body garments from India Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated January 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Shah Safari. The submitted samples are women’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Style J0105003 features a shaped front neckline, adjustable spaghetti straps, an empire waist and side vents. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. Style J015103 is identical in styling to the above but made from yarn-dyed fabric. The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Both garments fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division