NY I89837 January 16, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I89837 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Gwenyth Russo Supremia USA Inc. Princeton Corporate Plaza, Suite 200 11 Deer Park Drive Monmouth Jct., NJ 08852 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Russo: In your letter dated January 9, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag. The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a double handle tote bag designed to contain personal effects and accessories on a daily basis. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton canvas textile material. The bag measures approximately 14 ½”(W) x 14 ½”(H) with a 4 ½” base. The applicable subheading for the tote bag of cotton will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division