NY I89830 January 17, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 I89830 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of stuffed toy clip from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated January 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is a Care Bears ™ toy that is attached to a metal clip, Style 10038. The toy bear has a plush fabric exterior and the torso is stuffed with plastic pellets (beans). The metal clip is attached to the toy bear’s head and may be used for attaching the toy to a backpack, a zipper, etc. The metal clip is not considered a key ring because it is not the standard ring that holds keys securely. Rather, the metal clip enhances the play value of the toy bear because it may be easily manipulated when attached to another object. The toy bear will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as other toys representing animals. You have not requested the return of your sample. The applicable subheading for the stuffed toy clip, Style 10038, will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division