NY I89796 January 16, 2003 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 I89796 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4819.40.0040 Ms. Irene Kwok c/o Mr. Zakir Ally CDP Asia/Concept 3 Ltd. 12 W. 57th St., 5th floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of paper bags from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated January 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as item # C-46098 was submitted for our examination. It is a miniature, coated-paper shopping/gift bag having a height of about 3 inches and a flat, rectangular bottom measuring approximately 1-5/8 by 5 inches. Two textile-cord carrying handles are attached at the top. The applicable subheading for the # C-46098 paper bag will be 4819.40.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) sacks and bags, including cones, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 0.5%. We note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. When imported into the United States, the product (or its immediate packaging) will be required to be so marked (e.g., “Made in China”), legibly, in a conspicuous place, and in a manner sufficiently permanent to reach the ultimate purchaser or recipient. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division