NY I89784 February 3, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I89784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054; 6211.42.0056 Mr. John A. Ellefson Bluestar Imports L.P. 150 Thorn Hill Road Warrendale, PA 15086 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Taiwan Dear Mr. Ellefson: In your letter dated January 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Both of the submitted samples are women’s blouses constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Style 5853 features a square neckline, narrow straps that tie at the shoulder, a self-fabric belt at the waist, side vents and a side zipper closure. Style 5895 features a shaped neckline, long hemmed sleeves and a banded bottom that extends into self-fabric ties and tightens the bottom. The applicable subheading for style 5853 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 5895 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts ad shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division