NY I89779 January 16, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I89779 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.11.0030 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a portfolio from China and/or Vietnam. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated January 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a portfolio. The sample submitted is identified as Model Number FP-1 “Leather Portfolio”. The item is of a kind similar to a portfolio designed to hold a note pad size laptop computer, business cards, business papers and other related articles. The front exterior of the case features a full-width/length pocket to contain business papers etc. The case measures approximately 13”(W) x 10”(H) x 1 ¾”(D). It is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Model Number FP-1 will be 4202.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases and similar containers, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division