NY I89777 January 23, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I89777 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 Ltd. c/o Mr. Zakir Ally 12 West 57th Street 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of wire framed plastic containers from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated January 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as a tinted clear PVC/wireframe container, style C3-75970. The box is made from clear plastic sheeting supported by a metal wire frame. It measures approximately 8 inches by 6 ¾ inches by 3 ½ inches. The lidded box is a type such as is used on a dresser for storage and display. The applicable subheading for the lidded dresser top box will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division