NY I89775 January 16, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I89775 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7321.13.0040 Mr. Phil Patterson Phil Patterson, Inc. 1209 Harney Street, Suite 250 Omaha, NE 68102 RE: The tariff classification of a paper barbecue grill from Brazil. Dear Mr. Patterson: In your letter dated January 13, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of Trade Bridge International on tariff classification. The sample you provided is the Paper Grill. The item is a portable, disposable grill, packaged with a tray of charcoal, plastic plates and flatware, paper napkins, salt and pepper and a disposal bag. The user sets up the grill by unfolding the paper or cardboard foil-lined frame. Two metal rods are inserted into the frame in an “X” pattern. The crossed rods hold the metal tray containing the charcoal. The metal grill rack for cooking goes on top of the frame. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7321.13.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers . . . barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, of iron or steel, cooking appliances and plate warmers, for solid fuel, portable, other. The general rate of duty will be free . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division