NY I89767 January 23, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I89767 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a photo album from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated January 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is a photo album, item #309558. The album consists of a 3-ring binder with 50 plastic pages, each page incorporating 6 heat-sealed pockets for 4 x 6 inch photographs. The applicable subheading for the photo album will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division