NY I89744 February 12, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I89744 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.4090 Mr. W. Christopher Lewis Advanced Flexible Composites, Inc. 14 Walter Court Lake in the Hills, IL 60156 RE: The tariff classification of PTFE coated fiberglass sheets from England or Saudi Arabia. Dear Mr. Lewis: In your letter dated December 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five sample swatches of material were submitted with your request. Styles 20-03, 20-10 and 20-28 are identified as DuraFab solid coated fabrics. These styles consist of plain woven fiberglass fabric coated on both sides with polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE). Style 20-03 contains 68 percent by weight of PTFE. Style 20-10 contains 58 percent by weight of PTFE. Style 20-28 contains 45 percent by weight of PTFE. In each of these three styles, the value of the PTFE far exceeds the value of the fiberglass fabric. Styles 27-31 and 27-48 are identified as DuraFlow Mesh fabrics. These styles have an open weave construction. Style 27-31 consists of plain woven fiberglass fabric coated with 23 percent by weight of PTFE. Style 27-48 consists of leno woven fiberglass fabric coated with 30 percent by weight of PTFE. The applicable subheading for the DuraFab solid coated fabrics, styles 20-03, 20-10 and 20-28, will be 3921.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics: other: flexible…other. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on either the DuraFlow Mesh fabrics, styles 27-31 and 27-48, or on any of the DuraFlow or DuraFab fabrics when converted into fabricated parts. Your request for a classification ruling on the fabricated parts should include a complete description of the products that will be produced using this fabric. Provide complete details about the use of the fabricated parts. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. Your request for a ruling on the DuraFlow Mesh fabrics should include answers to the following questions: Are these fabrics made with glass rovings? If so supply the relative weights of the rovings and glass yarns. Provide the chemical composition of the glass fiber by weight including the percentage by weight of silica (silicon dioxide). Provide the weight of the products in grams per square meter. Provide the linear density of the glass fiber yarns in denier or in the Tex system. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the information needed for the classification of DuraFlow Mesh Styles 27-31 or 27-48, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at (646) 733-3045. If you have any other questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division