NY I89730 February 12, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I89730 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.10.2055; 3919.90.5060 Mr. W. Christopher Lewis Advanced Flexible Composites, Inc. 14 Walter Court Lake in the Hills IL 60156 RE: The tariff classification of pressure sensitive PTFE coated fiberglass tape from England or Saudi Arabia. Dear Mr. Lewis: In your letter dated December 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two sample swatches of material were submitted with your request. Styles 250-03A and 250-03S are identified as DuraStick pressure-sensitive tapes. Both styles consist of woven fiberglass fabric coated on both sides with polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE). According to the figures submitted with your request, the PTFE coating accounts for 68 percent of the weight of the coated fiberglass tape, and over 70 percent of its cost. Article 250-03A is coated on one side with acrylic adhesive that is protected with a peel off backing layer of plastic sheeting. Article 250-03S is coated on one side with silicone adhesive that is protected with a peel off backing layer of plastic sheeting. The applicable subheading for the pressure sensitive tapes, styles 250-03A and 250-03S, when imported in rolls of a width not exceeding 20 cm, will be 3919.10.2055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics…in rolls of a width not exceeding 20 cm: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pressure sensitive tapes, styles 250-03A and 250-03S, when imported in rolls of a width exceeding 20 cm, or when imported other than on rolls, will be 3919.90.5060, HTS, which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the pressure sensitive tapes when converted into fabricated parts. Your request for a classification ruling should include a complete description of the products that will be produced using this tape. Provide complete details about the use of the fabricated parts. Include pictures or illustrations. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division