NY I89675 January 17, 2003 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:236 I89675 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9602.00.5000 Ms. Sandy Chan Nature Dynamic Development Corp. 2 Reid Ave. Staten Island, NY 10305 RE: The tariff classification of Disposable Plate from China Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated December 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter indicated the disposable plate was composed of 96% rice husks and 4% auxiliary adhesive material. A sample was submitted with your letter and will be retained for training purposes. The applicable subheading for the Disposable Plate will be 9602.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Worked vegetable or mineral carving material and articles of these materials; molded or carved articles of wax, of stearin, of natural gums or natural resins, of modeling pastes, and other molded or carved articles, not elsewhere specified or included; worked, unhardened gelatin (except gelatin of heading 3503) and articles of unhardened gelatin: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division