NY I89636 January 21, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB: 354 I89636 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.20.0020 Mr. Jeffrey S. Dweck 100 West 33rd Suite 1013 New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a panty-girdle from China Dear Mr. Dweck: In your letter dated December 24, 2002, on behalf of Dreamwear, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 4008, is a women’s panty-girdle constructed of finely knit 70% nylon 30% spandex fabric. The garment features center seams, a hemmed waistband and leg openings and a pieced-in gusset. The applicable subheading for the panty-girdle will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: girdles and panty-girdles. The rate of duty will be 20.5 percent as valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division