NY I89632 January 21, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 I89632 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8533.40.8070 Mr. Peter Mento Expediters Tradewin, LLC 1015 Third Avenue Th FL Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of Temperature Sensors from Mexico Dear Mr. Mento: In your letter dated December 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Honeywell Sensing & Control (S & C) of Freeport, Illinois. This ruling covers three series of temperature sensors. They each contain only one component, which is a platinum thin film resistor. This type of resistor is a thermistor, whose resistance changes based on temperature. The first type of sensor is the TD-Series temperature thermistor (sensor). The TD4A thermistor is composed of two-terminal threaded anodized aluminum housing and is primarily designed to measure the temperature of liquid. The TD5A miniature temperature thermistor (sensor) is a subminiature resistor with three terminal leads. The actual thermistor element is used in conjunction with a thin-film resistive network pattern which is not part of this ruling. Ratings for the sensors are measured in degrees and resistance (ohms). Typical applications for the TD-Series by the intended end user include HVAC (room, duct and refrigerant temperature) detection, motor overload protection, automotive oil/air temperature detection, cooking temperature detection for appliances and as part of the process control mechanism for normal temperature regulation. The second type of sensor is the Platinum RTD (Resistance Temperature Detector) series of thermistors (temperature sensors) and are subdivided into the HEL-705/ 707/711/712/716/717, depending on mounting dimensions, type of output wires used and insulation material. These sensors use a thin-film platinum resistor to give an accurate resistance-to-temperature result, expressed in degrees and Ohms. Typical application of the sensors by the intended end user include room, duct and refrigerant equipment, thermal management of electronic assemblies and as part of the process control mechanism for normal temperature control regulations. The third type of sensor is the HRTS series platinum temperature thermistor (detector). The basic functions of this series are identical to the HEL series. The main differences with the HEL series involve the configuration of the detector and the fact that the HRTS detectors may also be used in OEM assemblies. The two samples (Model Number: HEL -776-A-T-0 & HEL 705) that were submitted to this office have been returned to you as per your request. The applicable subheading for the TD-Series temperature thermistor sensor (TD4A and TD5A), the Platinum RTD (Resistance Temperature Detector) series (HEL-705/707/711/712/716/717, and the HRTS Series Platinum Temperature Detector Thermistor will be 8533.40.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical resistors… other than heating resistors… parts thereof: Other variable resistors, including rheostats and potentiometers: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division