NY I89608 January 7, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:I89608 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5035 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd c/o Zakir Ally 12 West 57 Street 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a FM radio from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated December 27, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item you have submitted is a FM auto scan radio (model C-76062S). The radio is oval in shape (approximately 2.5 inches across) It has a rubber frame surrounding it, which holds a set of headphones. The radio is battery operated and has a scan button, a reset button, and an off/vol switch. The applicable subheading for the FM radio will be 8527.19.5035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock; radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy; other; other; other; FM only or AM/FM only. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division