NY I89593 January 6, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I89593 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.50.0000 Ms. Cari Grego Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of bag or kitchen clips from China. Dear Ms. Grego: In your letter dated December 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided with your letter. SKU 983122 and SKU 815746 are called kitchen clips. Both are designed to reseal food bags by clamping the opened bag between the jaws of the clips. SKU 983122 is packaged four clips of various sizes on a printed card. The clips are composed of plastic with rubber grips and a metal spring. SKU 815746 is packaged four clips of various colors on a printed card. The clips are composed of plastic with rubber grips and a metal spring. The essential character of both types of clips is imparted by the plastic. The applicable subheading for the kitchen or bag clips will be 3923.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division