NY I89585 January 22, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 I89585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7610.90.0080 Mr. Peter D. Alberdi A.J. Arango, Inc. 1516 E. 8th Ave. Tampa, FL 33605 RE: The Tariff Classification of A Collapsible Aluminum Scaffolding from Denmark. Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated December 13, 2002, on behalf of Den Reconstruction USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, the collapsible scaffolding system is made of aluminum and is the type that is used when performing construction work on buildings and other exterior structures. The system consists of the scaffolding units on lockable wheels and their sleeves. The applicable subheading for the Collapsible Aluminum Scaffolding will be 7610.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other structures of aluminum. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division