NY I89574 December 31, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I89574 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.30.0000 Ms. Joann Mosqueda JA-RU, Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of Magnetic Magic Linkz from China. Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated December 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #375, Magnetic Magic Linkz, is an 18 piece constructional toy consisting of 4 purple, 3 orange, 3 green, and 1 yellow 1-1/4” magnetized links and seven metal balls that measure approximately ½” in diameter and are used together to build geometric and architectural structures. To construct a shape, the magnetized end of a link is used to “attract” a metal ball, causing the ball to adhere to the link where it can be attached to other links and balls to form various horizontal and vertical shapes. The constructional toy is packaged on a hanging blister card and intended to provide amusement for children aged four years and older. The applicable subheading for Item #375, Magnetic Magic Linkz, will be 9503.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other construction sets and constructional toys, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division