NY I89559 December 31, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 I89559 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Troy Myers Limited Brands 4 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of jute basket from China. Dear Mr. Myers: In your letter dated December 18, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You submitted a sample of a basket, style 29361. It is made from a fabric woven from twisted jute cord. It measures approximately 9” x 6” x 4½” deep and has jute handles. You state that it will be sold separately or as part of gift sets in Bath and Body Works stores. The sample will be returned as you have requested. You state your belief that this basket is classifiable in subheading 4202.22.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. However, the loop handles are placed on opposite lengthwise ends, making it unsuitable for use as a carrying bag. In this way, it resembles a bread basket. The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty in 2003 will be seven percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division