NY I89557 January 9, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 I89557 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800; 4203.29.3010; 4203.29.3020 Mr. Herbert T. Posner Weltz & Posner 350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 7610 New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Posner: In your letter dated December 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. Five samples of gloves were submitted sample for review. Style 20730212 is a men’s gunn-cut deerskin leather glove with an elasticized wrist and a hemmed cuff. Style 20730412 is a lined glove version of style 20730212. Style 20531114 is a gunn cut glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist, half of the palmside cuff, backside adjustable wrist strap, cuff trim and overlays at the outer lower pinky and outer forefinger constructed of a cowhide leather. The backside of the glove, the backside thumb, and half of the palmside cuff are made of a 84% polyester 16% nylon fabric. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist. The glove will also be available in a different fabric color as style 20531117. Style 20730301 is a sheepskin leather glove with backside camouflage printed fabric inserts at the knuckle area and thumb. The glove features a backside vented wrist tightener with a camouflage-printed tab that is secured by hoop and loop fasteners, an elasticized wrist, and fourchettes. The glove will also be available with different camouflage patterns as styles 20730302, 20730303, 20730304, 20730307, and 20730309. Style 20530714 is a men’s lined glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist and fourchettes constructed of a sheepskin leather. The backside of the glove is made of a woven cotton back. The glove features a leather overlay on the backside forefinger fingertip that extends down the glove seam to the glove bottom, a partially elasticized wrist, and a leather trimmed vented bottom. The applicable subheading for styles 20730212, 20730301, 20730302, 20730303, 20730304, 20730307, and 20730309 will be 4203.29.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS ), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . not lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles 20730412 and 20530714 will be 4203.29.3020, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 20531114 and 20531117 will be 4203.29.1800, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division