NY I89552 January 9, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I89552 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.1020 Mr. R. Trace Garrett Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Italy Dear Mr. Garrett: In your letter dated December 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 84078, is a woman’s pullover style sweater that is constructed from 70% silk, 30% cotton, openwork crocheted fabric. The sweater features a half-moon neckline and double layered capped sleeves. The neckline, sleeves and the bottom have a scalloped finished. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, crocheted: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: sweaters: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 1.4% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 746. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Italy are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division