NY I89523 January 13, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I89523 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of the “Plastic Party Tub” (item #931284) from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated December 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The tub is composed of polypropylene plastic and measures 22.5 inches by 12.5 inches by 10.25 inches. The tub has handles and is intended to hold ice for food and beverages. The applicable subheading for the plastic tub will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tableware, kitchenware and other household articles of plastics.: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division