NY I89505 January 16, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I89505 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040; 6110.11.0030 Ms. Evelyn Appel-Schaefer James J. Boyle & Co. Air Export 7505 N.E. Ambassador Place, #B Portland, OR 97220 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit sweater from Japan and a woman’s woven shirt and knit sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Appel-Schaefer: In your letter dated January 3, 2003, on behalf of Pendleton Woolen Mills, 220 SW Broadway, Portland, OR 97209, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples. Style number RM183 is a woman’s 97% cotton, 3% spandex, woven corduroy shirt. The shirt features a pointed collar, long sleeves with one button cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a hemmed bottom . Styles TC371 and TB174 are women’s sweaters that are constructed from 100% wool, brushed fabric. The outer surface of each garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style TC371 features a crew neckline, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening, a 7- button rib knit placket, a man made fiber lining, and a hemmed bottom. Decorative knit balls are on the sleeve openings, the placket and the bottom of the garment. Style number TB174 is a woman’s sweater that features a modified V-neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with a zipper closure. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the woven shirt will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s shirts: of cotton: other:..other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for each sweater will be 6110.11.0030, which provides for sweaters, knitted: of wool and fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Each sweater falls in category 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements categories 446 and 341 from Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Category 446 from Japan is not subject to quota but requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division