NY I89500 January 24, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I89500 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. William O'Rourke C.P. Express 700 Rockaway Turnpike Suite 403 Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. O'Rourke: In your letter dated January 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Loyaltex Apparel Ltd. The submitted sample, style S/1538A, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a collar, a V-neckline, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style S/1538A will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. Style S/1538A falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division