NY I89486 January 24, 2003 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 I89486 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Ms. Yvonne M.W. Richardson The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 209 West 38th Street, 3rd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic serving dish from Italy. Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated January 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is a three-sectional ceramic serving dish of earthenware, style number AA-026, that measures approximately 18 inches long by 7 ¾ inches at its widest dimension by 2 ½ inches at its highest dimension. Its surface is decorated with an olive-like motif. The applicable subheading for this ceramic serving dish will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware, kitchenware…other than of porcelain or china…other, suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division