NY I89482 January 7, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I89482 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000 Troy Myers Import Specialist International Trade and Customs Compliance C/o Limited Brands, Logistics Services Four Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-5300 RE: The tariff classification of a jute cord tote bag from China Dear Mr. Myers: In your letter dated December 18th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Style #29351, is a circular, unlined, double handle tote bag wholly made-up of crocheted jute cord. It measures 9” in diameter x 5”H, with 2 ½” handles. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, of textile materials, of vegetable fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division